Skip to content

Lesson 12 ​

12.1. Perfect Passive Participle (PPP) ​

One way to form passive sentences in the past tense is the construction using the so-called Perfect Passive Participle (PPP).

In reality, the PPP is not a true participle, as it is not formed from a tense stem. Rather, it is a nominal formation derived from the root with the primary suffix -ta or -na. Therefore, in Indian grammar, it is referred to as the kta suffix.

12.1.1. Schema for transitive verbs ​

Agent (kartṛ) in the Instrumental case (tṛtīyā) -- direct object (karman) in the Nominative case (prathamā) -- Perfect Passive Participle

In this case, the PPP agrees with the object in number, case, and gender.

An auxiliary verb ("to be") is not necessary.

Examples:
sādhunā svarga āptaḥ = साधुना स्वर्ग आप्तः = "(By the saint, heaven was attained) = The saint has attained heaven."

brāhmaṇena devīṣṭā = ब्राह्मणेन देवीष्टा = "(By the Brahmin, the goddess was worshipped with a sacrifice) = The Brahmin has worshipped the goddess with a sacrifice."

12.1.2. Schema I for intransitive verbs and verbs of motion ​

Agent (kartṛ) in the Nominative case (prathamā) -- Perfect Passive Participle

In this case, the PPP agrees with the agent in number, case, and gender. The Perfect Participle "Passive" has an active meaning with intransitive verbs (verbs without a direct object) and verbs of motion.

Example:
kṣatriyā nagaraṃ gatā = क्षत्रिया नगरं गता = „The Kṣatriya woman has gone to the city.“

12.1.3. Schema II for intransitive verbs and verbs of motion ​

Agent (kartṛ) in the Instrumental case (tṛtīyā) -- PPP in the Nominative Singular Neuter

Example:
kṣatriyeṇa (nagaraṃ) gatam = क्षत्रियेण (नगरं) गतम् = „(By the Kṣatriya, (to the city) has been gone) = The Kṣatriya has (gone to the city).“

The construction according to Schema II is much rarer than the construction according to Schema I.

12.2. On the meaning of the PPP ​

Thus, while the so-called „Participle Perfect Passive“ for transitive verbs primarily has a passive meaning (āpta = „reached (been reached)“) and for intransitive verbs and verbs of motion an active meaning (gata = „gone“), there are some verbs for which the PPP can have both active and passive meaning:

e.g.
gata = गत = „gone“ (active); but also: gato mārgaḥ = गतो मार्गः = „a gone path“ (passive)
āpta = आप्त = „reached (been reached)“ (passive), „having reached“ (active)

12.3. Formation of the PPP ​

The following formation methods occur (for each root, its PPP must be learned!):

(mostly) weak-grade root

+ -ta
with connecting vowel -i- before: -ita
without connecting vowel: -ta
+ -na

The feminine stems are: -tā, -itā, -nā; the neuter declines like phala n.

12.3.1. PPP in -ta (kta) ​

12.3.1.1. Without connecting vowel -i- (aniṭ) ​

aniṭ = “without (an-) the suffix preceded by (-i-) t” (i.e., without the connecting vowel i).

Without a connecting vowel, the PPP is generally formed from roots ending in vowels as well as many other roots, without one being able to specify a fixed rule for which structured roots take the connecting vowel and which do not.

A list of aniṭ roots can be found in Kielhorn, Grammar § 298.

Examples:

RootPPP (kta)
bhū 1 P:br(भू)bhū-ta
(भूत)
smṛ 1 P:br(स्मृ)smṛ-ta
(स्मृत)
nṛt 4 P:br(nṛt-ta)
(नृत्त)
nṛt-ta
(नृत्त)
nī 1 U:br(नी)nī-ta
(नीत)
man 4 Ā
(मन्)
ma-ta (*mn-ta)
(मत)
su 5 U:br(सु)su-ta
(सुत)
gam 1 P:br(गम्)ga-ta (< *gm-ta)
(गत)
ji 1 P:br(जि)ji-ta
(जित)
śru 5 P:br(श्रु)śru-ta
(श्रुत)
kṛ 8 U:br(कृ)kṛ-ta
(कृत)
tan 8 U:br(तन्)ta-ta (< *tn-ta)
(तत)
iṣ 6 P:br(इष्)iṣ-ṭa
(इष्ट)

12.3.1.2. With connecting vowel -i- (seṭ) ​

seṭ = sa-iṭ = “with (sa-) the suffix preceded by (-i-) t” (i.e., with the connecting vowel i).

Examples:

RootPPP (kta)
kup 4 P:br(कुप्)kup-i-ta
(कुपित)
khād 1 P:br(खाद्)khād-i-ta
(खादित)
rakṣ 1 P:br(रक्ष्)rakṣ-i-ta
(रक्षित)
vad 1 P:br(वद्)ud-i-ta (< *vd-i-ta)
(उदित)

12.4. Laws of Sound Combination in the Word ​

In aniṭ formations, the following laws of sound combination in the word must be observed. These laws are very important for understanding the entire Sanskrit morphology.

1. k, t, p before voiceless stop (e.g. t, th) remain unchanged:pt, tt, kt = प्त्, त्त्, क्त्
2. ct is replaced by kt = क्त्:muc + ta » muk-ta = मुक्त
3. śt is replaced by ṣṭ = ष्ट्:dṛś + ti » dṛṣṭi = दृष्टि
dṛś + ta » dṛṣṭa = दृष्ट
viś + ta » viṣṭa = विष्ट
4. Voiced unaspirated stop – except j – before a voiceless sound is replaced by the corresponding voiced unaspirated sound:d + t(h) » tt(h) = त्त्, त्थ् (important for the 2nd present class)
5. jt is replaced by kt or ṣṭ (not facultative!):yuj + ta » yuk-ta = युक्त
yaj + ta » iṣ-ṭa = इष्ट (< *yj-ta)
sṛj + ta » sṛṣ-ṭa = सृष्ट
sṛj + ti » sṛṣ-ṭi = सृष्टि
6. Voiced aspirated stop + voiceless stop » voiced unaspirated stop + voiced aspirated stop (Bartholomew's Law of Aspiration):bh-t » b-dh:
labh + ta » lab-dha = लब्ध
dh-t » d-dh:
budh + ta » bud-dha = बुद्ध
yudh + ta » yud-dha = युद्ध
krudh + ta » krud-dha = क्रुद्ध
7. h-t is replaced by ḍh with lengthening of a preceding i or u; or by gdh. Before such an ḍh, a is replaced by o, rarely by ā:dah + ta » dag-dha = दग्ध
guh + ta » gūḍha = गूढ (guh 1 (gūhati) „to conceal something”)
muh + ta » mug-dha / mūḍha = मुग्ध / मूढ
sah + ta » soḍha = सोढ

12.5. Word List ​

budh 4 Ā (budhyate) / 1 U (bodhati), PPP buddha बुध् बुध्यते बोधति बुद्ध : to awaken, to awaken to knowledge, to recognize; PPP buddha 3 awakened, hence Buddha = "the Awakened" (not: the Enlightened)


Fig.: गौतमो बुद्धः
(Image source: Details)

dah 1 P (dahati), PPP dagdha दह् दहति दग्ध : to burn (something)
sah 1 Ā (sahate), PPP soḍha सह् sahate soḍha : to overcome, to endure, patiently to endure = to forgive
mṛga m. मृग : wild animal
mārga m. मार्ग : path (paths were often game trails)


Fig.: मार्गः
(Image source: Details)

api अपि : also (postposed)

Regarding the 6th conjugation class, some roots are counted by indigenous grammarians that form the present stem with nasal infix and thematic vowel a, e.g.:

muc 6 U (muñcati), PPP mukta मुच् मुञ्चति मुक्त : to release, to let go, to liberate; from the cycle of rebirths (saṃsāra m.) to liberate = to redeem
sic 6 U (siñcati), PPP sikta सिच् सिञ्चति सिक्त : to sprinkle

Regarding word formation:

muc: mokṣa m. मोक्ष : release, liberation, redemption
sic + abhi-: abhiṣeka m. अभिषेक : sprinkling of a king at the royal consecration, royal consecration
budh: bodhi m./f. बोधि : awakening (through which a Buddha or Jina attains liberating insight)


Fig.: महावीरो जिनः
(Image source: Details)

buddhi f. (budh + -ti) बुद्धि : cognition, organ of cognition.

12.5.1. Passive and PPP of the roots learned so far ​

Root:brधातुPassive Pres. 3rd sg. Indic.
यक् लट्
PPP:brक्त
aś 5 Ā
अश्
aśyate
अश्यते
aṣṭa
अष्ट
āp 5 P:brआप्āpyate
आप्यते
āpta
आप्त
as 2 P:brअस्—bhūta
भूत
bhaj 1 U:brभज्bhajyate
भज्यते
bhakta
भक्त
bhū 1 P:brभूbhūyate
भूयते
bhūta
भूत
budh 4 Ā / 1 U:brबुध्budhyate
बुध्यते
buddha
बुद्ध
dah 1 P:brदह्dahyate
दह्यते
dagdha
दग्ध
div 4 P:brदिव्dīvyate
दीव्यते
dyūta
द्यूत
dṛś
दृश्
dṛśyate
दृश्यते
dṛṣṭa
दृष्ट
gam 1 P:brगम्gamyate
गम्यते
gata
गत
grah 9 U:brग्रह्gṛhyate
गृह्यते
gṛhīta
गृहीत
hṛ 1 U:brहृhriyate
ह्रियते
hṛta
हृत
i 2 P:brइīyate
ईयते
ita
इत
iṣ 6 P:brइष्iṣyate
इष्यते
iṣṭa
इष्ट
jan 4 Ā
जन्
janyate
जन्यते
jāta
जात
ji 1 P:brजिjīyate
जीयते
jita
जित
kath 10 U:brकथ्kathyate
कथ्यते
kathita
कथित
khād 1 P:brखाद्khādyate
खाद्यते
khādita
खादित
kṛ 8 U:brकृkriyate
क्रियते
kṛta
कृत
krudh 4 P:brक्रुध्krudhyate
क्रुध्यते
kruddha
क्रुद्ध
kup 4 P:brकुप्kupyate
कुप्यते
kupita
कुपित
labh 1 Ā
लभ्
labhyate
लभ्यते
labdha
लब्ध
man 4 Ā
मन्
manyate
मन्यते
mata
मत
mṛ 6 Ā
मृ
mriyate
म्रियते
mṛta
मृत
muc 6 U:brमुच्mucyate
मुच्यते
mukta
मुक्त
nī 1 U:brनीnīyate
नीयते
nīta
नीत
paś
पश्
(dṛśyate)
दृश्यते
(dṛṣṭa)
दृष्ट
pat 1 P:brपत्patyate
पत्यते
patita
पतित
prach 6 P:brप्रच्छ्pṛcchyate
पृच्छ्यते
pṛṣṭa
पृष्ट
pūj 10 U:brपूज्pūjyate
पूज्यते
pūjita
पूजित
rakṣ 1 P:brरक्ष्rakṣyate
रक्ष्यते
rakṣita
रक्षित
ram 1 Ā
रम्
ramyate
रम्यते
rata
रत
sah 1 Ā
सह्
sahyate
सह्यते
soḍha
सोढ
sic 6 U:brसिच्sicyate
सिच्यते
sikta
सिक्त
śru 5 P:brश्रुśrūyate
श्रूयते
śruta
श्रुत
su 5 U:brसुsūyate
सूयते
suta
सुत
svap 2 P:brस्वप्supyate
सुप्यते
supta
सुप्त
tyaj 1 P:brत्यज्tyajyate
त्यज्यते
tyakta
त्यक्त
uch
उछ्
—uṣita
उषित
vad 1 P:brवद्udyate
उद्यते
udita
उदित
vas 1 P:brवस्uṣyate
उष्यते
uṣita
उषित
vadh
वध्
vadyate
वद्यते
hata
हत
yaj 1 U:brयज्ijyate
इज्यते
iṣṭa
इष्ट
yudh 4 Ā
युध्
yudhyate
युध्यते
yuddha
युद्ध

12.6. Exercise ​

A) Form passive sentences in the past tense from the active sentences of Lesson 7, Exercise A; for intransitive verbs and verbs of motion, form active sentences in the past tense.

B) Form the corresponding PPPs for the verb forms of Lesson 10, Exercise A. Note that a form like sṛjati corresponds to PPPs in all three genders.

C) Convert the sentences of Lesson 10, Exercise C into the passive voice in the past tense.

Part of Tüpfli's Global Village Library